English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software))
depreciation key [correct]
CONT: For the majority of asset classes, Canada Customs and Revenue Agency(CCRA) will use the depreciation key "LINK". It identifies depreciation on a straight line basis from acquisition value, zero scrap value, and zero interest in accordance with Treasury Board Policy(Draft).
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
clé d'amortissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La clé d'amortissement qui sera employée à l'Agence des douanes et du revenu du Canada par la majorité des catégories d'immobilisations est la clé « LINK ». Cette clé désigne l'amortissement linéaire à partir de la valeur d'acquisition, pour une valeur de rebut nulle et des intérêts nuls.