English (Industrial Design)
receding line [correct]
CONT: In Fig. 875 the lines... are perpendicular to the plane of projection, and project as parallel inclined lines... in the oblique projection. These lines on the drawing are called the receding lines. As we have seen..., they may be any length, from zero to infinity, depending upon the direction of the line of sight.
CONT: The main elements of a perspective drawing are the picture plane ..., the station point ..., the horizon ..., the vanishing point or points (a point or points on the horizon where all the receding lines converge), and the ground line ....
French (Dessin industriel)
fuyante [correct, feminine noun]; ligne fuyante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ligne fuyante, dans un dessin ou une peinture, perspective d'une ligne non parallèle au plan figuratif.
CONT: Perspectives cavalières [...] Les arêtes perpendiculaires au plan de projection se projettent suivant des arêtes parallèles, appelées «fuyantes».