English (Taxation)
refundable investment tax credit [correct]
CONT: Where a tax credit is refundable, a portion fo the credit which is not needed to reduce a taxpayer's tax liability(because it is already zero) may be paid to the taxpayer. An example is the refundable investment tax credit.
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, S. 127.1(2).
French (Fiscalité)
crédit d'impôt à l'investissement remboursable [correct, masculine noun]; crédit d'impôt remboursable pour investissement [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un crédit d'impôt est remboursable, la partie du crédit qui ne sert pas à réduire l'impôt à payer par le contribuable (parce que celui-ci n'a pas d'impôt à payer) peut lui être versée. Le crédit d'impôt remboursable pour investissement en est un exemple.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 127.1(2).