English (Regulations (Water Transport))
datum dot
OBS: Is a dot along a sounding line on a field sheet which indicates that the depth recorded on a sounding graph at a particular position has been reduced to zero at sounding datum.
OBS: Definition prepared and used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards) - Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
point de niveau de référence