English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
congruence angle [correct]
DEF: An angle formed by a line bisecting the sulcus angle and a second line projected from the apex of the sulcus angle through the lowest point on the articular ridge of the patella. If the apex of the patellar articular ridge is lateral to the zero line it is positive, and if medial it is negative. The normal congruence angle is-8 [plus or minus] 6 °. It is 23 ° in knees with recurrent dislocation. [From OTSUR, 1986, p. 314. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle de congruence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle que fait la droite unissant la gorge de la trochlée fémorale à la crête rotulienne avec la bissectrice de l'angle trochléen; on affecte du signe moins les angles dont la bissectrice est le côté externe. L'angle normal est de -8 [plus ou moins] 6 °. [D'après SEZOS, 1986, p. 910Q.]