English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Apollonian gasket [correct]
DEF: The residual set of an Apollonian packing.
CONT: The Apollonian construction concludes with five circles, three given and two Apollonian, which together define six circular triangles. Repeating the same procedure, we draw the largest inscribed circle in each triangle. Infinite further repetition is called Apollonian packing. To the resulting infinite collection of circles one adds its limit points, and one obtains a set I call Apollonian net. A portion of net within a circular triangle ... is to be called Apollonian gasket.
CONT: Formation of an Apollonian gasket : the points that are never inside any of the circles form a set of zero area which is, as it were, more than a line, but less than a surface. Its fractal dimension therefore lies between 1 and 2, though its exact value is not known. It is approximately 1. 3.
OBS: See Sierpinski gasket.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
tamis apollonien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'ensemble non dénombrable des points à surface nulle qui restent non couverts par un bourrage apollonien.
OBS: Voir bourrage, entassement.