English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
zero-setting device [correct]; zero setting device
DEF: Device for setting the indicating element of a machine to the correct zero position.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
dispositif de mise à zéro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant d'amener l'organe indicateur d'un instrument à la position correcte d'équilibre à vide.