English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
machine datum [correct, standardized]
DEF: The built-in zero positions of the machine elements.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
origine machine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Positions de zéro des éléments de la machine définies par construction.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.