English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
card image [correct, officially approved]; card record
DEF: A one-to-one representation of the hole patterns of a punched card, e. g. a matrix in which a one represents a punch and a zero represents the absence of a punch. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: card image: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
image de carte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Représentation de l'ensemble physique constitué par des perforations (ou l'absence de perforations) d'une carte perforée. Cette représentation peut se faire au moyen d'une matrice dans laquelle un 1 représenterait une perforation et un 0 l'absence de perforation.
OBS: image de carte: terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
imagen de tarjeta [correct, feminine noun]; imagen de ficha [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Es una representación fiel, en la memoria, de cada uno de los caracteres registrados en una tarjeta (ficha) perforada, a diferencia de la representación en imagen binaria (binary image).