English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Metrology and Units of Measure)
electrically operating measuring instrument
CONT: Electrical zero : Position taken up by the index of an electrically operating measuring instrument when the auxiliary electrical elements are energized and when the value of the quantity to be measured is zero. Note : Electrically operating measuring instruments also have a mechanical zero.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
appareil à fonctionnement électrique [masculine noun]
CONT: zéro électrique : Position dans laquelle se trouve l'index d'un appareil à fonctionnement électrique lorsque les éléments électriques auxiliaires sont alimentés et lorsque la valeur de la grandeur à mesurer est nulle. Remarque : Les appareils à fonctionnement électrique comportent aussi un zéro mécanique.