English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Metrology and Units of Measure)
zero of a measuring instrument [correct]; electrical zero [see observation]
DEF: The direct indication of a measuring instrument when the instrument is in use with zero value of the measurand, any auxiliary power supply required to operate the instrument being switched on.
CONT: Position taken up by the index of an electrically operating measuring instrument when the auxiliary electrical elements are energized and when the value of the quantity to be measured is zero.
OBS: Electrically operating measuring instruments also have a mechanical zero. The electrical zero can coincide with the mechanical zero and/or with the zero on the scale.
OBS: zero of a measuring instrument : This term is commonly called electrical zero in the case of a measuring instrument having an electrical auxiliary power supply.
OBS: The term mechanical zero is often used when the instrument is not in use and any auxiliary power supply is switched off. The mechanical zero may possibly not coincide with the electrical zero; in some types of instrument the mechanical zero may be indeterminate.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
zéro d'un appareil de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; zéro électrique [masculine noun]
DEF: Indication directe d'un appareil de mesure lorsque cet appareil est en service avec une valeur nulle de la grandeur mesurée, l'appareil étant alimenté par toute source d'énergie auxiliaire nécessaire pour son fonctionnement.
CONT: Position dans laquelle se trouve l'index d'un appareil à fonctionnement électrique lorsque les éléments électriques auxiliaires sont alimentés et lorsque la valeur de la grandeur à mesurer est nulle.
OBS: Les appareils à fonctionnement électrique comportent aussi un zéro mécanique. Le zéro électrique peut coïncider avec le zéro mécanique et/ou avec le zéro de l'échelle.
OBS: zéro d'un appareil de mesure : Ce terme est habituellement appelé zéro électrique dans le cas d'un appareil de mesure ayant une source d'énergie auxiliaire électrique.
OBS: Le terme zéro mécanique est souvent utilisé lorsque l'appareil n'est pas en service et lorsque son alimentation par toute source d'énergie auxiliaire est coupée. Le zéro mécanique peut parfois ne pas coïncider avec le zéro électrique; pour certains types d'appareils, il peut être indéterminé.
OBS: zéro d'un appareil de mesure : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.