English (Information Processing (Informatics))
pulse width recording; pulse-width recording
DEF: A procedure or method for the magnetic recording of bits in which each storage cell compromises two regions magnetized in opposite senses with unmagnetized regions on each side, i. e. the zero bits is represented by a cell containing a negative region followed by a positive region.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
enregistrement par durée d'impulsions [masculine noun]; enregistrement à deux fréquences [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'enregistrement magnétique de bits, dans laquelle le sens de la magnétisation commute à la limite entre deux cellules, tandis qu'une commutation a lieu dans le cellule pour representer un un, tandis que pour un zéro, cette commutation n'a pas lieu.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
registro por ancho de impulsos [correct, masculine noun]; registro por ancho de pulsos [correct, masculine noun]; registro de duración de impulso [masculine noun]
DEF: Método de registro magnético de bits, cuyas condiciones de magnetización cambian precisamente en los límites de los elementos de almacenamiento (ceros o unos), siendo preciso, para pasar de la condición cero al uno un cambio adicional de magnetización dentro del elemento.