English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
Poinsot movement [correct]; Poinsot motion [correct]
DEF: The motion of a rigid body with a point fixed in space and with zero torque or moment acting on the body about the fixed point.
CONT: The instantaneous axis of rotation of a solid body cannot remain rigorously fixed inside the body if it oscillates in space, and vice-versa. The Poinsot movement consists in cones rolling on each other without slipping, the contact line being the rotation axis, which describes one cone in space and another inside the body.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
mouvement de Poinsot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mouvement de nutation d'un anneau. Calcul de la fréquence de nutation d'un anneau plan libre [...] Nous sommes en présence d'un mouvement de Poinsot, car le moment au centre d'inertie des forces extérieures est nul. Nous connaissons le résultat établi en cours, à savoir : l'axe du gyroscope décrit un cône d'ouverture constante [thêta], le mouvement est périodique de période T [...]