English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
vega [correct]
DEF: Coefficient that measures the price variation of an option when the volatility of the underlying asset varies by one unit. A cover with a vega close to zero would not be very sensitive to changes in the volatility of the underlying asset.
OBS: vega: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
véga [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le véga représente la sensibilité [du prix] des options à changer quand la volatilité change de 1 %. Sa valeur s'ajoute ou se soustrait [au prix] des [options d'achat] si la volatilité monte ou diminue de 1 %.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
vega [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coeficiente que mide la variación del precio de una opción al variar en una unidad la volatilidad del activo subyacente. Una cobertura con una vega próxima a cero será poco sensible a cambios en la volatilidad del activo subyacente.
OBS: vega: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.