English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
critical decision speed [correct]
DEF: The required speed at CDP [Critical Decision Point] or LDP [Landing Decision Point]. Critical decision speed is determined by the manufacturer and could even be zero. This speed will, in combination with... [the Critical Decision Height], allow the go/abort option.
OBS: from Business and commercial Aviation magazine, February 1980, p.63.
OBS: Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse critique de décision [feminine noun]