English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
fusible link [correct]; fuse link [correct]
DEF: Circuit line in a PROM chip or similar device that is designed to be blown apart.
DEF: The material initially provided in a PROM that can be "blown" when the PROM is programmed.
CONT: Fuse PROM. A programmable read-only memory on which the programming is carried out either by blowing open microscopic fuse links to define a logic one or zero for each cell in the memory array, or by causing metal to short out base-emitter transistor junctions to program the ones or zeros into the memory.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
fusible de mémoire morte [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
fusible de memoria inalterable [masculine noun]; fusible de memoria muerta [masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de memoria de sólo lectura programable (PROM) ampliamente usada. Se usa una corriente excesiva para destruir una conexión metalizada en el dispositivo de almacenamiento, creando un 0, por ejemplo si un elemento conductivo se interpreta como 1.