English (Electric Currents; Telecommunications Transmission)
operate current [correct]; exciting current [correct, officially approved]; excitation current [correct]
CONT: Except for permanent magnet generators, a generator produces output voltage proportional to the magnetic field, which is proportional to the excitation current; if there is no excitation current there is zero voltage.
OBS: exciting current: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
courant de commande [correct, masculine noun]; courant d'excitation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; courant d'attraction [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: courant d'excitation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes et par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).