English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
quiescent current [correct]
DEF: Direct current of opposite polarity in each valve coil when using a differential coil connection producing zero output.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
courant de repos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant continu de polarité opposée, appliqué dans chacune des bobines du servo-distributeur, montées en différentiel pour obtenir une sortie nulle.