English (Optics; Remote Sensing)
maximum path difference [correct]; MPD [correct]
DEF: The maximum distance between a mirror and ZPD [zero path difference].
OBS: It is half the maximum effective distance between the two mirrors of the interferometer.
French (Optique; Télédétection)
différence de marche maximale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le spectre initial est mieux reproduit lorsque l'interférogramme est obtenu avec une grande différence de marche maximale.