English (Mathematics)
oscillation [correct]; saltus [correct]
DEF: The oscillation of a real-valued function at a point x is the limit of the oscillation of the function on the interval [x-e, x+e] as e approaches zero.
French (Mathématiques)
saltus [correct, masculine noun]; fonction des sauts [correct, feminine noun]