English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
square-nosed tool [correct]; end-cutting tool; square-nose tool [correct]
DEF: An end-cut tool usually ground with the end-cutting edge at approximately 90 ° to the axis of the point; that is, it has a zero end-cutting edge angle.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
outil pelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil caractérisé par une grande longueur de tranchant, travaillant généralement de front en pleine matière.