English (Atmospheric Physics; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
heavy fog [correct, see observation]
OBS: Visibility : from point zero to a quarter of a mile according to the Transportation Safety Board of Canada.
OBS: From a quarter of a mile to half a mile : light fog; from half a mile to one mile : thin fog.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
brouillard dense [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; brouillard épais [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; épais brouillard [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Visibilité : du point zéro à un quart de mille selon le Bureau de la sécurité des transports du Canada.
OBS: En météorologie, on parle de "brouillard" lorsque la visibilité est réduite à moins de 1 km, et de "brume" lorsqu'elle est inférieure à 2 km mais supérieure à 1 km. (De la source "c").