English (Mathematics)
stationary point
OBS: A point on a curve at which the tangent is horizontal. For a function of one variable, a point at which the derivative is zero; for a function of several variables, a point at which all partial derivatives are zero.
French (Mathématiques)
point stationnaire [masculine noun]