English (Chemistry; Cryogenics)
liquid helium [correct]; LHe [see observation]
CONT: ... liquid helium [is a] gas extracted from selected natural gas wells. ... [It is] used for: Studies of low temperature material properties. -Superconducting magnets. -Superconducting sensors (i.e. SQUIDS).
CONT: The temperature of liquid helium is normally 4 K, that is, four degrees above absolute zero.
CONT: Liquid helium exists below 4.2K and is used to cool superconductors below their transition temperatures.
CONT: A remarkable transition occurs in the properties of liquid helium at the temperature 2. 17 K, called the "lambda point" for helium. Part of the liquid becomes a "superfluid", a zero viscosity fluid which will move rapidly through any pore in the apparatus.
OBS: LHe: The symbol for liquid helium.
French (Chimie; Cryogénie)
hélium liquide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hélium liquide (-270 °C) est reçu directement liquéfié. Ce gaz a la température d'ébullition la plus basse. Son absence de viscosité à très basse température est remarquable. Il est très peu réactif : il est utilisé pour pressuriser les ergols liquides en haut des réservoirs et pour commander certaines vannes.