English (Geology)
principal stress [correct]
DEF: Stresses acting normal to three mutually perpendicular planes intersecting at a point in a body, on which the shear stresses are zero.
CONT: In other words, the planes on which the maxima and minima ... occur are planes with no shear stress. The planes are called "principal planes" and the normal stresses on these planes are called "principal stresses".
French (Géologie)
contrainte principale [feminine noun]
DEF: Contraintes agissant normalement à trois plans mutuellement perpendiculaires se coupant en un point dans le corps, sur lesquels les contraintes de cisaillement sont nulles.
CONT: [...] les plans où SIG-t atteint un maximum ou un minimum ne subissent aucune contrainte de cisaillement. Ces plans s'appellent «plans principaux» et les contraintes normales sur ces plans s'appellent «contraintes principales».