English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
bubble sextant [correct]
DEF: A sextant used especially in aerial navigation in which the image of the heavenly body being observed is brought to the edge of a bubble instead of to the sea horizon, the bubble appearing in its proper position in the field of view only when the sextant is held so that its zero plane is the observer's horizontal plane.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
sextant à bulle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si la précision moyenne du sextant de marine est de l'ordre de la minute (...) celle du sextant à bulle ne dépasse guère 10' (point fait à 15 km près environ).