English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
plano contact lens [correct, standardized]; afocal contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens whose back vertex power is zero.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: plano contact lens; afocal contact lens: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact plane [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact afocale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact dont la puissance frontale postérieure est égale à zéro.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact plane; lentille de contact afocale : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).