English (Audio Technology; Measurements of Electricity; Telephone Metering)
decibel referred to one milliwatt [correct]; dBm [correct]
CONT: Decibel(s) referred to one milliwatt. It is used in communications as a measure of absolute power values. Zero dBm equals one milliwatt.
OBS: We also find these specific equivalents: "decibels above 1 milliwatt" and "decibels below 1 milliwatt" in the Modern Dictionary of Electronics (GRAEL), 1977, p.178.
French (Électroacoustique; Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Téléphonométrie)
décibel par rapport à 1 mW [correct, masculine noun]; dBm [correct]
DEF: Niveau absolu de puissance par rapport à un milliwatt, exprimé en décibel(s).