English (Geophysics; Magnetism)
reversal of the geomagnetic field [correct]
OBS: during a reversal, the field apparently decays to zero, presumably in a time short compared to 10 [to the power 6] or even 10 [to the power 5] years, and grows in the opposite sense.
French (Géophysique; Magnétisme)
renversement du champ magnétique [correct]
OBS: (...) plusieurs fois depuis l'origine de la Terre le champ magnétique s'est complètement renversé.