English (Electrochemistry; Analytical Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
alkaline-earth cation [correct]
CONT: As the resin has a marked preference for alkaline-earth cations the final hardness of the water is equal to the TH-TAC value of the raw water. It may therefore fall to zero if the TH is lower than or equal to the TAC.
French (Électrochimie; Chimie analytique; Traitement des eaux)
cation alcalino-terreux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La résine ayant une préférence marquée pour les cations alcalino-terreux, la dureté finale de l'eau est égale à la valeur TH-TAC de l'eau brute. Elle peut donc tomber à zéro si le TH est inférieur ou égal au TAC.