English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
trema [correct]
CONT: Being independent, the tremas are allowed to intersect, and they do so with gusto : the probability of a trema's being intersected by no other trema is zero. In other words, the notions of trema and of gap cease to coincide : the term gap will be reserved for the intervals created by overlapping tremas.
CONT: a gap is benceforth denoted as trema. This neologism is being coined from the Greek trema meaning hole, whole distant relative is the Latin term = termite. Tremas do not coincide with gaps in all instances, which is why two different terms are required.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
tréma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque D [est plus petit ou égal] et qu'on s'arrête à des trémas de longueur n>0, il est peu probable quoi que ce soit; s'il reste quelque chose, ce sera sans doute un seul petit intervalle [...] Par contre, lorsque 0<D<1, les trémas laissent indéfiniment non couvert un certain ensemble très mince, qui se trouve être précisément une poussière de Lévy de dimension égale à D.