English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
suppressed-zero scale [correct]; suppressed zero scale [proposal]
DEF: Scale whose scale range does not include the value zero. Example : scale of a clinical thermometer.
OBS: suppressed-zero scale: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
échelle à zéro décalé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échelle dont l'étendue ne comporte pas la valeur zéro. Exemple : échelle d'un thermomètre médical.
OBS: échelle à zéro décalé : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: échelle à zéro décalé : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).