English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Electrical Measuring Equipment)
nominal range [correct, standardized]
DEF: The range of indications obtainable with a particular setting of the controls of a measuring instrument.
OBS: Nominal range is normally stated in terms of its lower and upper limits, for example "100 °C to 200 °C. "Where the lower limit is zero, the nominal range is commonly stated solely in terms of its upper limit, for example a nominal range of 0 V to 100 V is expressed as "100 V. "
OBS: nominal range: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
calibre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étendue d'échelle que l'on obtient pour une position donnée des commandes d'un instrument de mesure.
OBS: Le calibre est normalement exprimé par ses limites inférieure et supérieure, par exemple «100 °C à 200 °C». Lorsque la limite inférieure est zéro, le calibre est habituellement exprimé par la seule limite supérieure, par exemple un calibre de 0 V à 100 V est appelé «calibre de 100 V».
OBS: calibre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM).
OBS: calibre : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.