English (Telecommunications Facilities; Optical Telecommunications)
dispersion shifted optical fiber
OBS: These fibers show zero chromatic shift in a wavelength range of around 1500 nanometers. The wavelength where chromatic shift is eliminated has thus been shifted compared to traditional fibers.
OBS: cabling
French (Installations de télécommunications; Télécommunications optiques)
fibre optique à dispersion décalée [feminine noun]