English (Electronic Measurements; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
scale factor asymmetry [correct]
DEF: [Of a gyro or accelerometer] The difference between the scale factor measured with positive input and that measured with negative input, specified as a fraction of the scale factor measured over the input range. Scale factor asymmetry implies that the slope of the input-output function is discontinuous at zero input. It must be distinguished from other nonlinearities.
French (Mesures électroniques; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
asymétrie du facteur d'échelle [feminine noun]