English (Chemistry)
unity isotope effect [correct]; null isotope effect [correct]
DEF: The absence of isotopic discrimination for rate or equilibrium constants (klight/kheavy = 1 or Klight/Kheavy = 1) ...
OBS: It is more commonly thought of as a null isotope effect, on the grounds that there is zero isotopic effect on the corresponding standard Gibbs energy change. i. e. that an isotope effect exists only when the ratio of rate or equilibrium constants differs from unity.
French (Chimie)
effet isotopique unité [correct, masculine noun]; effet isotopique nul [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] absence d'effet d'un isotope sur les constantes de vitesse ou d'équilibre (k [indice] léger/k [indice] lourd= 1 ou K [indice] léger/K [indice] lourd = 1) [...]
OBS: [...] on parle plus communément d'«effet isotopique nul», puisqu'il n'y a pas d'effet isotopique sur la différence des énergies de Gibbs standard. En d'autres termes, on considère qu'il y a un effet isotopique que lorsque le rapport des constantes de vitesse ou d'équilibre est différent de l'unité.