English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
negative pressure [correct]; vacuum pressure [correct]; vacuum [correct, noun, officially approved]; underpressure
DEF: Pressure that is less than [the] existing atmospheric pressure taken as a zero of reference.
CONT: The suction-and-pressure relief valve maintains the reservoirs at or near 0 psi and relieves any excessive positive or negative pressure.
OBS: vacuum: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
pression négative [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dépression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pression par le vide [feminine noun]; pression à vide [feminine noun]; pression vacuométrique [feminine noun]; sous-pression [feminine noun]
DEF: Pression inférieure à la pression atmosphérique.
CONT: La ventilation s'appliquera à trois types d'installation : locaux en pression; locaux en dépression; locaux à la pression atmosphérique.
CONT: [Le] broyeur vibrant [...] peut broyer sous pression ou en dépression [...]
OBS: pression négative; dépression : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: dépression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
presión negativa [correct, feminine noun]