English (Photography; Light Precision Instruments)
automatically resetting film counter; automatic film counter
OBS: more advanced and expensive 35 mm. cameras may have an automatically resetting film counter(...) automatic film counter, resets itself to zero on opening the camera after unloading.
French (Photographie; Petite mécanique de précision)
compteur d'images à retour automatique
OBS: le levier d'armement (...) actionne le compteur d'images: celui-ci peut enregistrer jusqu'à 72 vues, il est à retour automatique au point initial.