English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Strength of Materials)
major load
CONT: A minor load... is first applied which causes an initial penetration; the dial is set at zero... and the major load is applied.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Résistance des matériaux)
surcharge [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un pénétrateur appuyé sous faible charge sur la surface à essayer, après l'application d'une surcharge dans des conditions bien précisées.