English (Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence; Computer Mathematics)
polynomial equation [correct]
DEF: An equation obtained by setting a polynomial equal to zero.
French (Mathématiques; Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques informatiques)
équation polynomiale [correct, feminine noun]