English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
feathered pitch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The pitch setting, specified in the Propeller Instruction Manual, which, in flight with the engine stopped, gives approximately the minimum drag, and corresponds with a windmilling torque of approximately zero.
OBS: feathered pitch: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
pas de l'hélice en drapeau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pas spécifié dans le manuel d'instruction de l'hélice qui, en vol, moteur arrêté, donne approximativement la traînée minimale et correspond à un couple en moulinet à peu près nul.
OBS: pas de l'hélice en drapeau: terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
paso de puesta en bandera [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; paso de embanderado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: paso de puesta en bandera; paso de embanderado : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).