English (Information Processing (Informatics))
edit [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To prepare data for a later operation.
OBS: Editing may include the rearrangement, the addition or modification of data, the deletion of unwanted data, format control, code conversion, and the application of standard processes such as zero suppression.
OBS: edit: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
éditer [correct, standardized]; mettre en forme [correct, standardized]
DEF: Préparer des données en vue d'une opération ultérieure.
OBS: La mise en forme peut comprendre un changement de l'ordre ou de la disposition des données, l'addition, la suppression ou la modification de données, une conversion de code et des opérations courantes telle que la suppression de zéros.
OBS: mettre en forme; éditer : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.