English (Computers and Calculators; Computer Mathematics)
underflow [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The state in which the calculator shows a zero result for the most significant part of a number, while the least significant part of the number is dropped.
OBS: Ex.: If the calculator output capacity is four digits, the number .0000432 will be shown as .0000.
OBS: underflow: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Mathématiques informatiques)
soupassement de capacité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: État dans lequel la calculatrice affiche comme résultat un ensemble de zéros pour la partie la plus significative d'un nombre, et laisse tomber sa partie la moins significative.
OBS: Ex. : Si la capacité de présentation de la calculatrice est de quatre chiffres, le nombre .0000432 sera affiché sous la forme .0000.
OBS: soupassement de capacité : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.