English (Atmospheric Physics)
baroclinity [correct]; baroclinicity [correct]; barocliny [correct]
DEF: Atmospheric state in which the constant pressure surfaces [(isobaric)] intersect with those of constant density [(isosteric)].
OBS: The number, per unit area, of isobaric-isosteric solenoids intersecting a given surface is a measure of the baroclinity.
OBS: Barotropy is the state of zero baroclinity.
OBS: A baroclinic atmosphere is one for which the density depends on both the temperature and the pressure; contrast this with barotropic atmosphere, for which the density depends only on the pressure.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
baroclinie [correct, feminine noun]; baroclinité [correct, feminine noun]; baroclinicité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État de l'atmosphère dans lequel les surfaces de pression constante interceptent celles de densité constante.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
baroclinicidad [correct, feminine noun]; baroclinia [correct]
DEF: Estado de la atmósfera en el cual las superficies de presión constante se cruzan con las de densidad constante.