English (Mathematics)
degenerate solution
CONT: The last constraint, which sets the sum of the weights to 1, is used to normalize the raw score of the ratios and to prevent a degenerate solution in which all weights are equal to zero.
French (Mathématiques)
solution de dégénérescence [feminine noun]