English (Data Banks and Databases; Software)
zero suppression [correct, standardized]; zero elimination; zero compression
DEF: The elimination of nonsignificant zeros from a numeral.
OBS: zero suppression : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Banques et bases de données; Logiciels)
suppression de zéros [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élimination des zéros non significatifs d'un numéral.
OBS: suppression de zéros : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Soporte lógico (Software))
supresión de ceros [correct, feminine noun]; eliminación de los ceros [correct, feminine noun]; compresión de ceros [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de procesamiento de datos empleada para suprimir el almacenamiento de ceros no significativos [...]