English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
approximate absolute temperature scale [correct]
DEF: Temperature scale with its zero shifted with respect to the absolute temperature scale, so that the absolute zero temperature coincides with-273°C.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
échelle thermométrique absolue approximative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle de température, pour les besoins météorologiques pratiques, décalée par rapport à l'échelle de température absolue, de telle sorte que le zéro absolu coïncide avec -273 °C.