English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computer Hardware)
cryotron [correct]
DEF: A device utilizing properties assumed by metals at near absolute zero temperature so that large current changes can be obtained from relatively small magnetic-field changes.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Matériel informatique)
cryotron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif utilisant les propriétés de supra-conductibilité de certains métaux à très basse température.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
criotrón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que utiliza las propiedades que toman ciertos metales al estar sometidos a temperaturas cercanas al cero absoluto, de modo que pueden obtenerse grandes cambios eléctricos mediante cambios relativamente pequeños en campos magnéticos.