English (Electrical Engineering; Electronics)
Johnson noise; thermal noise
DEF: The noise generated by any resistor at a temperature above absolute zero.
French (Électrotechnique; Électronique)
bruit thermique [masculine noun]; bruit de Johnson [masculine noun]
CONT: Le bruit de Johnson [est dû] à l'agitation thermique des électrons dans les parties résistives des composants [...]