English (Codes (Software); Video Technology; Computer Graphics)
SMPTE time code [correct]
DEF: An 80-bit audio signal adopted by the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers(SMPTE), recorded in analog format where the 0 values(zero) correspond to a low tension and the values of 1 to a high tension.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Vidéotechnique; Infographie)
code temporel SMPTE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal binaire de 80 bits enregistré sous forme analogique où les valeurs des 0 (zéro) correspondent à une tension faible et les valeurs des 1 à une tension élevée.
OBS: Adopté par la Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE).