English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
rebuilt engine [correct]; remanufactured engine [correct]
CONT: Airwork Corporation has initiated an industrywide campaign to correct the term "remanufactured" currently being misused as applied to the overhaul of aircraft engines... To qualify as a rebuilt engine, the engine has to meet two tests. One, it must be built to new design limits. Two, it may be rebuilt with either used or new parts, providing they meet drawing tolerances. Engines rebuilt to such high standards are returned to a total time of zero and an entry in the logbook to that effect is required(FAR 91. 175 and FAR 43. 2, b).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur remis à neuf [masculine noun]; moteur reconstruit [masculine noun]