English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
intercept time [correct]
DEF: The time obtained by extrapolating a seismic refraction alignment on a time-distance curve back to zero shot-to-geophone distance.
OBS: The sum of the delay times at the shot and receiver ends of the path.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
temps d'interception [correct, masculine noun]; temps à l'origine [correct, masculine noun]; intercept [masculine noun]
DEF: Temps défini par l'ordonnée à l'origine de la droite représentative des temps d'arrivée d'une onde conique.
OBS: Ce temps fictif est appelé temps d'interception. Il correspond à une distance x=0.