English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
slack water [correct]; slack tide [correct]; dead tide
CONT: In rivers or straits, or where the direction of flow is more or less restricted to certain channels, the tidal current is reversing; that is, it flows alternately in approximately opposite directions with an instant or short period of little or no current, called slack water, at each reversal of the current. During the flow in each direction, the speed varies from zero at the time of slack water to a maximum, called strength of flood or ebb, about midway between the slacks.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
étale de courant [correct, feminine noun]; étale [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de temps pendant lequel la vitesse du courant de marée est très faible ou nulle et pendant lequel se produit la renverse entre courant de flot et courant de jusant (ou inversement).
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre les étales de courant et les étales de niveau (pleines et basses mers).
OBS: étale : Ce terme est souvent utilisé comme synonyme des termes «étale de marée, étale de niveau».
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
agua firme [feminine noun]; estoa [feminine noun]