English (Acoustics (Physics))
trapezoidal shock pulse [correct]
DEF: An ideal shock pulse for which the motion rises linearly to a given value, which then remains constant for a period of time after which it decreases to zero in a linear manner.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
choc en trapèze [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Choc parfait pour lequel le mouvement croît linéairement jusqu'à une valeur donnée, reste constant pendant un certain temps après lequel il décroît linéairement jusqu'à zéro.