English (Crop Protection; Food Industries; Toxicology)
maximum residue limit [correct]; MRL [correct]; maximum residue level [correct]; MRL [correct]; MRL; tolerable permissible residue [correct]; residue tolerance [correct]
CONT: Maximum residue levels (MRLs) are the upper legal levels of a concentration for pesticide residues in or on food or feed based on good agricultural practices and to ensure the lowest possible consumer exposure.
CONT: Mercury has a zero residue tolerance on all edible crops.
French (Protection des végétaux; Industrie de l'alimentation; Toxicologie)
limite maximale de résidus [correct, feminine noun]; LMR [correct]; seuil de tolérance [correct, masculine noun]; teneur maximale en résidus [feminine noun]; limite de tolérance [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] concentration maximale autorisée d'un résidu de pesticide à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur d'un produit alimentaire en un stade spécifié (lors de la récolte, de l'entreposage, du transport, de la commercialisation ou de la préparation du produit alimentaire jusqu'au moment final de la consommation) [...]
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Industria alimentaria; Toxicología)
límite máximo para residuos [masculine noun]