English (Acoustics (Physics))
initial peak sawtooth shock pulse [correct]
DEF: An ideal shock pulse for which the motion rises instantaneously to a maximum value, after which it decreases linearly to zero.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
choc en dent de scie à front raide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Choc parfait pour lequel le mouvement croît instantanément jusqu'à une valeur maximale puis décroît linéairement jusqu'à zéro.