English (Acoustics (Physics))
rectangular shock pulse [correct]
DEF: An ideal shock pulse for which the motion rises instantaneously to a given value, remains constant for the duration of the pulse, then instantaneously drop to zero.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
choc en rectangle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Choc parfait pour lequel le mouvement croît de façon instantanée jusqu'à une valeur donnée, reste constant pendant la durée du signal puis retombe de façon instantanée à zéro.