English (Descriptive Geometry)
Heaviside step function [correct]; unit step function [correct]; Heaviside function [correct]
DEF: A discontinuous function whose value is zero for negative argument and one for positive argument.
OBS: One common example is when a voltage is switched on or off in an electrical circuit at a specified value of time t. ... The switching process can be described mathematically by the function called the unit step function (otherwise known as the Heaviside function after Oliver Heaviside).
French (Géométrie descriptive)
fonction de Heaviside [correct, feminine noun]; fonction unité de Heaviside [correct, feminine noun]; échelon unité de Heaviside [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction discontinue prenant la valeur 0 pour les réels strictement négatifs et la valeur 1 partout ailleurs.
OBS: La fonction de Heaviside représente par exemple un générateur de courant continu qu'on met en route à t=0.