English (Computer Mathematics)
zero order predictor [correct]; ZOP [correct]; zero-order predictor [correct]
CONT: Due to the volume of data from Skylab experiments it was necessary to compress the vectorcardiographic data and eliminate redundant samples. A zero order predictor algorithm was selected as the data compression technique. In essence, a digital sample of a parameter was tested to determine if it differed from the value of the sample last transmitted. If there was no difference between the current sample and the previous sample, the value was considered to be redundant and not transmitted to L. B. Johnson Space Center.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
prédicteur d'ordre zéro [masculine noun]