English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
modulo-n counter [correct, standardized]; modulus N counter
DEF: A counter in which the number represented reverts to zero in the sequence of counting, after reaching a maximum value of n-1.
OBS: modulo-n counter: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
compteur modulo-n [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compteur dans lequel le nombre représenté revient à zéro au cours du comptage, après avoir atteint une valeur maximale égale à n-1.
OBS: compteur modulo-n : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.