English (Descriptive Geometry; Physics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
irrotational field [correct]; lamellar vector field [correct]
CONT: Irrotational vector field. A vector field is said to be irrotational if its curl is zero.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Physique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
champ irrotationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En analyse vectorielle, un champ irrotationnel est un champ vectoriel dont le rotationnel est nul.