English (Radio Waves)
transverse magnetic mode [correct]; TM mode [correct]; E mode [correct]
DEF: A normal mode in which the longitudinal component of the magnetic field strength vector is zero everywhere and the longitudinal component of the electric field vector is not zero everywhere.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
mode magnétique transverse [correct, masculine noun]; mode TM [correct, masculine noun]; mode E [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode normal pour lequel la composante longitudinale du vecteur champ magnétique est partout nulle tandis que la composante longitudinale du vecteur champ électrique n'est pas partout nulle.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
modo transversal magnético [correct, masculine noun]; modo TM [correct, masculine noun]; modo E [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modo normal en el que la componente longitudinal del vector de intensidad del campo magnético es cero en todas partes y el componente longitudinal del vector de intensidad del campo eléctrico, no lo es.