English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar blind speed [correct]; blind speed [correct, standardized]
DEF: The radial velocity of a target with respect to the radar for which the response is approximately zero.
OBS: blind speed: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
OBS: In a coherent moving target indicator system using a uniform repetition rate, the blind speed is the radial velocity at which the moving target changes distance by one-half wavelength (or multiples thereof) during each pulse period.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
vitesse d'aveuglement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse radiale d'un objectif pour laquelle il échappe à la détection d'un radiodétecteur à élimination d'échos fixes.