English (Space Physics)
spin-down [correct]; spin down [correct]
DEF: The act of slowing down or of decelerating to zero the rotational velocity of a body.
CONT: [In] quantum states ... the spin is pointing in the +z or -z directions respectively, and are often referred to as "spin up" and "spin down".
French (Physique spatiale)
dégyration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de réduire ou d'annuler la vitesse de rotation d'un corps.