English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
vortex flow [correct, officially approved]; vortex fluid flow [correct, officially approved]; rotational flow [correct]
DEF: The flow of a fluid in which the curl of the fluid velocity is not zero, so that each minute particle of fluid rotates about its own axis.
OBS: vortex flow; vortex fluid flow: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
écoulement tourbillonnaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; écoulement rotationnel [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement de vorticité non nulle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Écoulements rotationnels. [...] Lorsque le vecteur tourbillon est différent de zéro, l'écoulement est dit rotationnel. Il existe alors un champ de vecteurs tourbillons associé au champ de vitesse.
OBS: écoulement tourbillonnaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).