English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Lubrication Technology)
oil film [correct]
CONT: From the standpoint of friction and wear, it is desirable to maintain an oil film between the ring face and cylinder wall. Preventing metal-to-metal contact may become difficult as ring velocity approaches zero...
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Tribologie)
film d'huile [correct, masculine noun]; pellicule d'huile [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores); Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos); Técnica de lubricación)
película de aceite [feminine noun]