English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
partial self-similarity
CONT: Radix representations of complex numbers, using complex bases, yield many examples of fractal sets, such as the space-filling twin dragon. These sets consist of the complex numbers with zero integer part in a given base. The boundaries of these sets consist of complex numbers having two different radix expansions in the given base. The sets themselves are strictly self-similar, but their boundaries are not; however the boundaries have a kind of partial self-similarity.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
autosimilitude partielle [feminine noun]
CONT: Les représentations des nombres complexes de base complexe produisent plusieurs exemples d'ensembles fractals, tel la courbe jumelle du dragon. Ces ensembles comprennent les nombres complexes dont la partie entière est égale à zéro dans une base donnée. Les frontières de ces ensembles consistent en des nombres complexes ayant deux expansions différentes dans la base donnée. Les ensembles eux-mêmes possèdent une homothétie interne, mais non leur frontière; cependant les frontières possèdent la propriété d'être partiellement semblables à elles- mêmes.