English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Water Pollution)
first-draw sample [correct]; first draw sample [correct]
CONT: The following is recommended guidance to schools for the purpose of testing school drinking water for the presence of lead. ... All tap samples for lead (except for lead service line samples) should be collected in accordance with this guidance and should be first draw samples (i.e., the first water to flow out of the tap).
OBS: Water can be tested for lead content, although such testing is not part of a standard pre-purchase engineering inspection. When testing for lead content, it is desirable to test water that has been stagnant in the pipes overnight. This is called the first draw.
OBS: Two other types of samples are termed "zero-minute sample" and "five-minute sample. "
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Chimie analytique; Pollution de l'eau)
échantillon prélevé au premier écoulement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; échantillon d'eau de premier jet [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le DSC Maisonneuve-Rosemont a réalisé une étude portant sur l'évaluation des concentrations de plomb dans l'eau potable des garderies de l'est de Montréal et analyse du risque à la santé pour les enfants, en collaboration avec la Ville de Montréal. Les résultats de l'étude démontrent que 95 % des échantillons d'eau de premier jet (premiers 250 ml d'eau du robinet après une nuit de repos) ont des concentrations de plomb inférieures à la norme québécoise de 50 µg/L.
OBS: premier écoulement : Le terme «écoulement» est plus juste que «jet», ce dernier désignant le «mouvement d'un liquide, d'un fluide qui s'échappe avec force d'un orifice généralement petit» (Grand Robert). Équivalent et renseignements obtenus d'Environnement Canada.