English (Biological Sciences)
third-order reaction [correct]
DEF: Chemical reaction in which the rate of reaction is determined by the concentration of three reactants.
CONT: Chemical reactions are also classified on a kinetic basis, by reaction order, and we have zero-order, first-order, second-order, and third-order reactions, depending on how the reaction rate is influenced by the concentration of the reactants under a given set of conditions.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réaction du troisième ordre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction (...) dont la vitesse est proportionnelle au produit de trois concentrations.