English (Taxation)
exempt supply [correct]; tax-exempt supply [correct]
DEF: Supplies listed in Schedule V to the Excise Tax Act, such as those relating to used residential real property, health care services, educational services, child and personal care services, public sector bodies, and financial services.
CONT: A person who makes exempt supplies is not required to charge GST [good and services tax] or HST [harmonized sales tax] in respect of the supply and is not entitled to claim input tax credits to recover tax paid on inputs used in making those supplies.
OBS: Compare : taxable supply; zero-rated supply.
French (Fiscalité)
fourniture exonérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fourniture figurant à l'annexe V de la Loi sur la taxe d'accise; celles qui sont liées aux immeubles résidentiels usagés, aux services de santé, aux services d'enseignement, aux services de garde d'enfants et aux soins personnels, aux organismes du secteur public et aux services financiers.
CONT: Une personne qui effectue des fournitures exonérées n'est pas tenue de faire payer la TPS [taxe sur les produits et services] ou la TVH [taxe de vente harmonisée] à l'égard de ces fournitures et elle ne peut demander de crédit de taxe sur les intrants pour recouvrer la taxe payée à l'égard d'intrants qui lui servent à exécuter ces fournitures.
OBS: Voir fourniture détaxée et fourniture taxable.