English (Sewing Patterns; Sewing (General))
zero-waste pattern [correct]; zero waste pattern [correct]; waste-free pattern [correct]
CONT: If you construct a zero-waste pattern you will need to plan the usage of the entire piece of textile by arranging your pieces like a jigsaw puzzle.
French (Patrons (Couture); Couture (Généralités))
patron zéro-déchet [correct, masculine noun]; patron de couture zéro déchet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour un patron zéro-déchet, on peut se servir d'une pièce de tissu composée de morceaux arrangés comme un [casse-tête].