English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Target Acquisition; Armour)
zeroed [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: During a semi-indirect shoot, the response given by the gunner to confirm that the traverse indicator has been zeroed following the initial alignment as ordered by the crew commander.
OBS: zeroed : This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: zeroed : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Acquisition d'objectif; Arme blindée)
zéro [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Lors d'un tir semi-indirect, réponse du tireur confirmant qu'il a mis à zéro son indicateur de pointage en direction après l'alignement initial, selon les ordres du chef d'équipage.
OBS: zéro : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: zéro : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.