English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Target Acquisition; Ballistics)
battle sight zeroing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Zeroing a weapon so that the operator can engage targets at battle range without adjusting their sight.
OBS: battle sight zeroing : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Acquisition d'objectif; Balistique)
zérotage de combat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zérotage d'une arme pour que le tireur puisse engager une cible à la hausse de combat sans ajuster le réglage du viseur.
OBS: zérotage de combat : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.