English (Chemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
colloidal solid [correct]
DEF: Extremely fine solids in wastewater that do not settle.
CONT: Zeta Potential. A measurement of a particle charge strength surrounding suspended particulate matter(colloidal solids).
CONT: In the dense mat of rhizomes are attached micro organisms that together with root excretions will metabolize colloidal solids, soluble organics and some nutrients.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
particule colloïdale solide [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: aérosol : suspension de particules colloïdales solides ou liquides dans un milieu gazeux (l'air ou tout autre gaz).
OBS: Souvent utilisé au pluriel.