English (Processing of Mineral Products; Chemistry; Pulp and Paper; Wastewater Treatment)
zeta potential [correct, standardized]; electrokinetic potential [correct, standardized]
DEF: the potential difference across an electric double layer usually between solid surface and a liquid.
CONT: At a solid-liquid interface in a colloid system a composite double layer in the liquid in contact with the solid surface is called an electrical double layer. The inner layer is a bound layer of ions. The outer layer is diffuse and consists of ions of the opposite sign which are subject to thermal agitation. There is a potential difference across the diffuse layer between the bulk of the solution and the bound layer, known as the electrokinetic potential or zeta potential.
OBS: electrokinetic potential; zeta potential : terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Chimie; Pâtes et papier; Traitement des eaux usées)
potentiel zêta de Freundlich [correct, masculine noun]; potentiel zêta [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; potentiel électrocinétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Si par un processus quelconque, on déplace la phase liquide par rapport à la phase solide dans l'interface solide-liquide la couche moléculaire directement au contact de la surface s'y maintient solidement. La valeur du potentiel du plan qui sépare la couche fixe de la couche mobile est appelée potentiel zêta de Freundlich.
OBS: potentiel électrocinétique; potentiel zêta : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Química; Pasta y papel; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
potencial electrocinético [masculine noun]; potencial zeta [masculine noun]