English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
straight seam [correct]
CONT: A straight seam is the one that occurs most often. In a well-made straight seam, the stitching is exactly the same distance from the seam edge the entire length of the seam. In most cases, a plain straight stitch is used. For stretchy fabrics, however, a tiny zigzag or special machine stretch stitch may be used.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
couture droite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La couture droite est celle qu'on emploie le plus volontiers : la piqûre à point court est faite à égale distance du bord, tout le long de celui-ci. On l'exécute au point droit, car celui-ci convient à presque tous les genres de tissus. Toutefois, pour les tissus extensibles, servez-vous d'un très petit point de zigzag ou d'un point extensible fait à la machine.