English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
zigzag ribbing; travelling rib
DEF: This stitch works up into a simple allover pattern and is a version of knit 2, purl 2 ribbing set over and back to form the zigzag.
CONT: The embossed wave pattern is a form of a zigzag ribbing.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
zigzag côtelé [masculine noun]
DEF: Son nom le dit : les côtes sont tricotées de façon à former un zigzag.