English (Needle Embroidery; Tapestry Arts)
flame stitch [correct]
CONT: One way to vary florentine stitch is to work rows that form peaks and valleys of varying sizes. This general pattern of uneven points called flame stitch.
OBS: Brocade fabric woven in a zigzag pattern like flame embroidery to resemble a flickering flame.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille; Tapisserie)
point flamme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une façon de varier le point florentin consiste à exécuter des pics et de vallées de tailles et de profondeurs différentes. On appelle cela le point de flamme.
OBS: Le point flamme et une variante du point florentin.