English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
chevron [correct]
CONT: Chevron: One large V; Chevrons: Alternate 2" chevrons.
OBS: One of the markings that may be part of a racing colour scheme [on jacket].
OBS: Chevroned : having a chevron; decorated with an ornamental figure of a zigzag form.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
chevron [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un des motifs pouvant faire partie d'un dispositif de couleurs.
OBS: Adjectif : chevronné.