English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
zigzag corridor [correct]
OBS: Most of the valleys [in the Canadian Intermontane Belt] are linked up one with another, and provide zigzag corridors for transprovincial rail [...]
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
réseau en baïonnette [masculine noun]
OBS: La plupart des vallées [du plateau intérieur canadien] sont reliées entre elles et forment un réseau en baïonnette emprunté par le chemin de fer [...]