English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
zigzag rack [correct]
DEF: A zigzag effect in full cardigan rib.
OBS: This effect is achieved either - by racking after every course over one needle space to the right and left alternately and then omitting the racking movement for one course after a predetermined number of courses, or - by racking after every round over one needle space for several needle spaces in one direction and then racking in the reverse direction to the starting position.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot chevron [correct, masculine noun]; tricot zigzag [correct, masculine noun]; tricot parallélogramme [correct, masculine noun]