English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Tourist Activities)
switchback trail [correct]; switchback [correct]
DEF: A trail climbing a steep grade in a zigzag course.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Activités touristiques)
sentier en lacet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sentier aménagé en zigzag afin de réduire la déclivité d'une longue pente.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.