English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
shell-stitched edge [correct]
CONT: The shell-stitched edge is a popular finish for lingerie and nightgowns. To achieve this multiple scalloped effect, use the blindstitch on your machine... ;the zigzag stitches reach over the folded edge of the garment to create tiny scallops.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
ourlet coquillé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ourlet coquillé s'emploie surtout pour la lingerie et les robes de nuit. Obtenez l'effet de coquilles multiples en vous servant du point invisible (...); les points de zigzag ramassent les bords pliés du vêtement, créant de minuscules coquilles.