English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Mashona [correct]; Shona [correct]; Union Shona [correct]
DEF: A Bantu language or group of closely related languages spoken by the Shona, a group of peoples living in eastern Zimbabwe, south of the Zambesi river. This is a written language designed consciously to serve as a literary medium for the whole Shona group.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
mashona [correct, masculine noun]; shona [correct, masculine noun]; chona [correct, masculine noun]; chishona [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue de l'ensemble linguistique bantou répartie en six dialectes principaux et parlée par les Mashonas, groupes ethniques vivant au Zimbabwe et au Mozambique.