English (Mineralogy; Metals Mining)
zincite [correct]; zinkite [correct]; red zinc ore [correct]; manganesian oxide of zinc [correct, obsolete]; red oxide of zinc [correct, obsolete]; ruby zinc [correct, obsolete]; spartalite [correct, obsolete]; sterlingite [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A hexagonal zinc ore mineral occurring in massive or granular form, ranging in colour from dark red to black, or orange to pale-yellow in finely fractured or microcrystalline samples.
OBS: Zincite is moderately abundant, particularly in localized occurrences, at both Zn-Mn-Fe orebodies at Franklin and Sterling Hill, New Jersey.
OBS: ruby zinc : also used as a synonym for sphalerite.
French (Minéralogie; Mines métalliques)
zincite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oxyde naturel de zinc [...] du système hexagonal [...]
CONT: La zincite [est un] minéral orange à structure lamellaire [principalement] exploité au New Jersey.
OBS: Zincite. [...] Couleur : Orange, jaune, jaune orange, rouge, rouge brun, rouge jaune, brun orangé à rouge ou rouge-brun (le rouge est dû à des traces de manganèse).
OBS: La zincite peut aussi provenir d'une synthèse accidentelle dans les fours industriels de production de zinc.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas metálicas)
cincita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Óxido de cinc que existe al estado natural [...]