English (Various Industries)
primary production [correct]
CONT: Not surprisingly, iron shows the highest tonnage of primary production, followed by ilmenite, zinc, nickel and copper.
French (Industries diverses)
production primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sans surprise, c’est le fer qui présente le plus gros tonnage de production primaire, suivi de l’ilménite, du zinc, du nickel et du cuivre.