English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
pyrometasomatic deposit [correct]
CONT: Closely allied to hypothermal deposits is the group known as pyrometasomatic. This group includes contact metamorphic deposits in limestone near the margins of granular intrusives, but the inclusive term, pyrometasomatic, recognizes the fact that the group is not restricted to the vicinity of contacts. Although carbonate rocks are the typical hosts, a few pyrometasomatic deposits occur in schists and gneisses which may or may not originally have contained alkaline earth carbonates.
CONT: The principal materials produced from pyrometasomatic deposits are : iron, copper, tungsten, graphite, zinc, lead, molybdenum, tin and uranium.
CONT: Pyrometasomatic deposits formed by replacement of wall rocks adjacent to an intrusion.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
gisement pyrométasomatique [correct, masculine noun]; gîte pyrométasomatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'état naissant on peut observer parfois des cristaux métalliques avec un peu de gangue pneumatolytique dans de petites taches miarolitiques du granite [...]. La métasomatose des roches favorables de l'auréole produit souvent des skarns métallifères, qui constituent éventuellement des gisements de minerai très importants dits gisements pyrométasomatiques.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geología económica)
depósito pirometasomático [masculine noun]