English (Metallurgy - General)
parkerizing [correct]
DEF: A proprietary method of producing a protective phosphate coating on ferrous metals. Parker A treatment involves immersing in a bath of acid manganese phosphate. The Parker D is a modification using acid zinc phosphate with a nitrate iron as accelerator.
French (Métallurgie générale)
parkérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de phosphatation profonde, consistant à plonger les pièces métalliques dans une solution bouillante de phosphate de fer et de manganèse permettant de les recouvrir d'un dépôt de phosphates complexes insolubles, pour les protéger de la corrosion.