English (Plating of Metals)
nickel strike
CONT: The key to plating mechanically finished and cleaned die castings is the nickel strike. The nickel strike is prepared in two steps using an alkaline electroless nickel bath. The first step uses the electroless nickel additive containing the nickel and complexors but not the reducing agent. This step provides a semi-bright nickel immersion layer that protects the zinc part from the more aggressive electroless nickel plating process to follow.
French (Placage des métaux)
flash de nickel [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la réactivité de surface peut être améliorée par application d'un flash de nickel [...]
OBS: Pluriel : des flashs ou des flashes.
OBS: flashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).