English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
leaded zinc oxide [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There are several commercial varieties of white lead, including leaded zinc oxide, basic carbonate white lead, basic sulfate white lead, and basic lead silicates. Of these, the most important is leaded zinc oxide, which is used almost entirely as white pigment for exterior oil-based paints.
OBS: leaded zinc oxide: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
oxyde de zinc plombifère [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: oxyde de zinc plombifère : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).