English (Plating of Metals)
brass coating [correct]; brass plating [correct]
CONT: Electroplated brass coatings are usually applied for decorative purposes... The both should contain copper cyanide... zinc cyanide... sodium cyanide... sodium carbonate... water.
French (Placage des métaux)
laitonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Électrodéposition d'une mince couche de laiton sur la surface d'une pièce.