English (Chemistry)
organosoluble [correct]; organo soluble [correct]; organo-soluble
CONT: Among the organo soluble zinc salts which are particularly useful are zinc chloride, zinc naphthenate, and the organosoluble zinc salts of monocarboxylic alkenoic or alkanoic acids having 4 to 18 carbon atoms, including zinc caproate, zinc octoate, zinc laurate, zinc palmitate, zinc cuprate, zinc linoleate, zinc pentadecanonoate, and the like. The catalyst salts must be organosoluble. As the term is used herein, "organosoluble" means that the material has appreciable solubility, that is, at least about 0. 05% by weight, in common solvents such as ethanol, acetone, ether, methylethyl ketone, or hydrocarbons such as toluene, and must be soluble to a similar extent in the liquid reaction mixture which contains the blocked isocyanate.
CONT: The crosslinker may be water-soluble, water-dispersible, organ-dispersible, and/or organosoluble (i.e., readily soluble in an organic solvent).
French (Chimie)
organosoluble [correct]
DEF: Soluble dans un solvant organique.