English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Electrometallurgy)
Leclanché cell [correct]
DEF: A kind of electric storage cell providing electric power through the action of an ammonium chloride electrolyte on electrodes of zinc and manganese dioxide.
OBS: sal ammoniac: A commercial term used in reference to the volatile white solid known otherwise as ammonium chloride.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Électrométallurgie)
pile Leclanché [correct, feminine noun]; élément Leclanché [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: LECLANCHÉ (Georges) [...] inventa, en 1868, la pile électrique qui porte son nom, utilisant comme électrolyte le chlorure d'ammonium et comme dépolarisant le bioxyde de manganèse.
Spanish (Acumuladores (Electricidad); Electrometalurgia)
pila de sal de amoníaco [feminine noun]