English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
thermo-lacquering [correct]; thermolacquering [correct]
CONT: Thermo-lacquering colours the aluminium and includes an infinite colour scheme range. It is carried out at the half way stage in the shaping of the profiles, and consists of preparing the metal surface, followed by a spray of paint (usually powdered).
CONT: Metallic units undergo various surface treatments, such as electrolytic zinc coating, "eloxage" and thermolacquering.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
thermolaquage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le thermolaquage permet de colorer l'aluminium avec une palette infinie de couleurs. Il est effectué sur les demi-produits mis en forme et consiste en une préparation de surface suivie d'une application de peinture, en général, en poudre.